<html><head><meta http-equiv="Content-Type" content="text/html charset=utf-8"></head><body style="word-wrap: break-word; -webkit-nbsp-mode: space; -webkit-line-break: after-white-space;" class="">Hi Yaowang,<div class=""><br class=""></div><div class="">&nbsp; I don’t know what the correct grid spacing for your density map is, although it sounds like by comparing to a PDB model you think it is around 2.11 Angstroms. &nbsp;When Sparky opens the file it reads the grid spacing from the file header if the header has the information. &nbsp;But that value might be wrong. &nbsp;Just because your projection images had 1.055 Angstrom pixel size doesn’t mean the 3d reconstruction will use the same pixel size. &nbsp;You will have to get the correct grid spacing from the person who did the reconstruction.</div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class=""><span class="Apple-tab-span" style="white-space:pre">        </span>Tom</div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class=""><div><blockquote type="cite" class=""><div class="">On Nov 24, 2015, at 7:17 AM, Yaowang Li &lt;<a href="mailto:liyaowang2911@gmail.com" class="">liyaowang2911@gmail.com</a>&gt; wrote:</div><br class="Apple-interchange-newline"><div class=""><div dir="ltr" class="">Dear Tom,<div class=""><br class=""></div><div class="">Yeah, it indeed did not change the intensity, I made a mistake, and did not make it clear.</div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class="">I have a little experience on the this, that is my first time. As I stated, the magnitude of projections is 1.055 A/pixel, so I think the volume size of density map should be 1.055 A/voxel. &nbsp;</div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class="">A PDB file should be fitted into the density map theoretically I think, while apparently the density map is small compare to PDB.&nbsp; That is why I changed the voxel size to 2.11 A/voxel.&nbsp;</div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class="">So actually I want to make a confirmation that the grid in the density map whether is 1.055 A/voxel or not. if it is right, I guess something is wrong during the reconstruction.&nbsp;</div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class="">Regards,</div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class="">yaowang</div><div class="">&nbsp;</div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class=""><br class=""></div></div><div class="gmail_extra"><br class=""><div class="gmail_quote">On Mon, Nov 23, 2015 at 7:50 PM, Tom Goddard <span dir="ltr" class="">&lt;<a href="mailto:goddard@sonic.net" target="_blank" class="">goddard@sonic.net</a>&gt;</span> wrote:<br class=""><blockquote class="gmail_quote" style="margin:0 0 0 .8ex;border-left:1px #ccc solid;padding-left:1ex"><div style="word-wrap:break-word" class="">Hi Yaowang,<div class=""><br class=""></div><div class="">&nbsp; The Chimera Volume Viewer voxel size setting (menu Features / Coordinates) changes the spacing between grid points.&nbsp; It does not change the map intensity values.&nbsp; If it appears to be wrong by a factor of 2 when compared to a PDB file then the voxel size is definitely. &nbsp; I would not just guess that it is a factor of 2 too small — you should find out from whoever did the reconstruction what the correct value is.&nbsp; But if 2.11A is the correct size than your fitting is fine.</div><span class="HOEnZb"><font color="#888888" class=""><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class=""><span style="white-space:pre-wrap" class="">        </span>Tom</div></font></span><span class=""><div class=""><br class=""><div class=""><br class=""></div><div class=""><div class=""><blockquote type="cite" class=""><div class="">On Nov 23, 2015, at 1:31 AM, Yaowang Li wrote:</div><br class=""><div class=""><div dir="ltr" class=""><span style="font-size:12.8px" class="">Dear all,</span><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><span style="font-size:12.8px" class="">I faced a scale problem when I was trying to fit the density map.</span><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><span style="font-size:12.8px" class="">A density map was reconstructed from a set of projections which their</span><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><span style="font-size:12.8px" class="">magnitude are 1.055A/pixel, with a reference model that is 1.055 A/voxel</span><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><span style="font-size:12.8px" class="">and 5 A in resolution. However the pdb file cannot fit into the map</span><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><span style="font-size:12.8px" class="">because the map is too much small. So I have to change the voxel size to</span><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><span style="font-size:12.8px" class="">double and then can be fitted.</span><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><span style="font-size:12.8px" class="">Here I changed the voxel size, I think it changed the scale for the</span><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><span style="font-size:12.8px" class="">density. So i just worried about the fitting result.</span><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><br style="font-size:12.8px" class=""><span style="font-size:12.8px" class="">thanks</span><br class=""></div></div></blockquote></div><br class=""></div></div></span></div></blockquote></div><br class=""></div>
</div></blockquote></div><br class=""></div></body></html>